ASTM A449-10

Scope
This specification covers quenched and tempered steel hex cap screws, bolts, and studs having a minimum tensile strength of 120 ksi for diameters 1″ and smaller, 105 ksi for diameters over 1″ to 1-1/2″ and 90 ksi for diameters 1-3/4″ to 3″ inclusive. It covers hex cap screws, bolts and studs for general engineering use.

Table 2 Chemical Requirements for Type 3 Fasteners

ElementComposition %
ABCDEF
Carbon Heat0.33-0.400.38-0.480.15-0.250.15-0.250.20-0.250.20-0.25
Carbon Product0.31-0.420.36-0.500.14-0.250.14-0.250.18-0.270.19-0.25
Manganese Heat0.90-1.200.70-0.900.80-1.350.40-1.200.60-1.000.90-1.20
Manganese Product0.86-1.240.67-0.930.76-1.390.36-1.240.56-1.040.86-1.24
Phosphrous Heat0.0350.06-0.120.035 max0.035 max0.035 max0.035 max
Phosphrous Product0.040.06-1.250.040 max0.040 max0.040 max0.040 max
Sulfur Heat0.040 max0.040 max0.040 max0.040 max0.040 max0.040 max
Sulfur Product0.045 max0.045 max0.045 max0.045 max0.045 max0.045 max
Silicon Heat0.15-0.350.30-0.500.15-0.350.25-0.500.15-0.350.15-0.35
Silicon Product0.13-0.370.25-0.550.13-0.370.20-0.550.13-0.370.13-0.43
Copper Heat0.25-0.450.20-0.400.20-0.500.30-0.500.30-0.600.20-0.40
Copper Product0.22-0.480.17-0.430.17-0.530.27-0.530.27-0.530.17-0.43
Nickel Heat0.25-0.450.50-0.800.25-0.500.50-0.800.30-0.600.20-0.40
Nickel Product0.22-0.480.47-0.830.27-0.530.45-1.050.55-0.9520.42-0.68
Chromium Heat0.45-0.640.50-0.750.30-0.500.50-1.000.60-0.900.45-0.65
Chromium Product0.42-0.680.47-0.830.27-0.530.45-1.050.55-0.950.42-0.68
Vanadium Heat0.020 min
Vanadium Product0.010 min
Molybdenum Heat0.06 max0.10 max
Molybdenum Product0.07 max0.11 max
Titanium Heat0.05 max
Titanium Product0.06 max
Source: A449-10

 

  • Contact Information

    Telephone: 215-537-8700
    FAX: 215-537-5569
    Postal address:
    1181 Unity Street Philadelphia, PA 19124
    Get Directions